R.Ye. Karapetyan since 1988
Armenian State Department of Subsurface Management of the Republic of Armenia
R.Ye. Karapetyan, L.S. Sargsyan since 1993
Since 1996 the Geological Service has been a subdivisional unit at the RA Ministry of Nature Protection.
From 2008 up to date, the Geological Service has been incorporated in the RA Ministry of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources.
The minor geological works performed by the Geological Service of Armenia before 1939 were aimed at additional exploration of the operated mines and partly at studying new mines and ore occurences.
Since 1938, after the establishment of the Armenian State Geological Department, the process of geological works has radically changed. The geological studies of the subsurface of the country were conducted systematically and routinely.
Owing to and by virtue of the rewarding work of geologists it became possible to study and exploit Karajan copper and molybdenum deposit, which is the largest in the country and ranks among the largest mines in the world.
In the 1939-1990s, specialists have completed a detailed investigation of the 20 metallic mines, and the industrial reserves of mineral rosources of which were confirmed by the USSR State Commission for Mineral Reserves.
Of non-metallic mineral deposits (except for the deposits of construction materials) in the 1939-1990s, 46 mines have been identified, researched and developed for commercial operation and further exploitation. In the same period, 233 mines for construction materials have been explored and exploited. Of particular interest are the underground fresh and mineral water mines. Notably, in the same period, 39 underground freshwater and 16 mineral water deposits have been examined and accounted.
Relatively significant of the fresh water deposits are Ararat artesian aquifer basin, Garni and Aparan-Kuchak springs. Of the mineral waters deposists can be distinguished Jermuk, Arzni, Dilijan, and Bjni deposits.
Extensive works have been performed on studying the regional geology in the country’s territory. Various maps have been made up of 1: 200,000 and 1: 50,000 scale, and for some regions - of 1: 25,000 and 1: 10,000 scale.
In the 1939-1990s, the total public funding for the geological prospecting and exploration works performed in the country amounted approximately to 494.0 mln roubles.
However these geological prospecting and exploration works failed to record successful results in oil and gas prospecting. There were small deposits of combustible gas and oil found during those years. Nonetheless, these works indirectly resulted in discovery of a large salt basin in one of the districts of Yerevan City and new mineral resources, as well as obtaining valuable geological information on the deep geological structure of the area.
Before the collapse of the Soviet Union, the annual public funding for the geological prospecting and exploration works in the country reached unprecedented levels and in the 1980s reached 21 million roubles (equivalent to 25 mln USD). After the collapse, these levels have sharply decreased. However, before the crisis in 1995-1996, the state financing of geological exploration works constituted approximately 400 mln AMD. Presently, these works are carried out mostly by private companies at their own cost and resources.
Over the past 25 years the country’s mineral resource base has estensively expanded as a result of private investments. More than 300 non-metallic mines and metallic mines such as Teghut copper-molybdenum, Amulsar gold-bearing quartzite, Mghart and Tukhmanuk gold-bearing mines, etc., have been explored and put into operation.
Intense works and determined efforts in geological exploration in the Republic of Armenia started to be undertaken in the 1930s of the last century. Proceeding from the need for registering, coordinating, maintaining and summarizing the geological data obtained as a result of the carried-out works, the Republican Geological Fund was established adjacent to the Armenian State Geological Department under Decision No. 2042 of the USSR Council of People’s Commissars as of 27 of November, 1937, which until now has been fulfiling the assigned functions.
The table below provides a brief history of the Geological Fund of Armenia: